Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 203

    22 COUPE DE VALLERSCHLEBEN
    COUPE EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

    20R HANNS ENDERES, NUREMBERG, 1620-1629

    22 COUPE DE VALLERSCHLEBEN
    COUPE EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL
    Repoussée de cupules torses, le fût en vase balustre appliqué de trois enroulements et sur la base de trois montants en caryatide, la prise en bouquet de fleurs dans un vase, appliquée sur le pied d'un écu gravé d'un lion et d'une inscription, poinçons sur le pied, sur le bord et dans le couvercle; striche dans le pied et sur le bord
    Hauteur : 52 cm. (20½ in.)
    Poids : 858 gr. (30.30 oz.) (2)

    Provenance

    Georg-Wilhelm, duc de Calenberg puis de Lunebourg-Celle (1624-1705).
    Par descendance dans la famille royale de Hanovre.
    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    Dans l'inventaire des Hanovre de 1747, p. 126, référencée sous le titre:

    13 Drinking cups of different sizes, all with lids
    No12 a shield beneath with the inscription 'An honorable counsel of Fallensleben'
    3 (marks) 8 (ounces) 4/16 (lot)

    H. Grandsart, " Les Coupes des Hanovre ", Connaissance des Arts, 2006, numéro 634, illustr. p.12.

    THE VALLERSCHLEBEN CUP
    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT CUP AND COVER
    MAKER'S MARK OF HANNS ENDERES, NUREMBERG, 1620-1629
    On circular lobed foot, the partly hexagonal lobed stem with applied beaded caryatid scroll brackets between foliate calyxes, the bowl chased with swirling lobes beneath wreath and plain rim, the lobed cover with swirling centre with vase of flowers finial, the base applied later with an oval plaque engraved with lion and inscription, marked on foot, border and cover, with assay scrape on foot and border

    The inscription reads 'EIN. EHRBAHR RAHT .ZU.VALLERSCHLEBEN', which translates as the honourable town council of Vallerschleben (now Fallersleben).