Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 183

    AIGUIERE EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

    PAR HIERONYMUS I SCHUCH, AUGSBOURG, 1657-1661

    AIGUIERE EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL
    La base ovale à volutes repoussée de larges fleurs, la terrasse similaire portant un amour aveugle (arc manquant), le bol polylobé à décor auriculaire en enroulement, l'anse appliquée d'une caryatide, la prise en putto, le couvercle en monstre marin, gravée sur l'ombilic d'une armoirie sumontée des initiales C.A.G.Z.S.L.I.K, poinçons sur la base, le bord et le couvercle
    Hauteur: 46 cm; (18 1/8 in.)
    1144 gr. (40.35 oz.)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT EWER
    MAKER'S MARK OF HIERONYMUS I SCHUCH, AUGSBURG, 1657-1661
    On domed oval base with crimped border repoussé and chased with large flowers, the stem formed as the blind Cupid (bow missing), the bowl chased with auricular ornament, the elaborate scroll handle with caryatid with seated putto finial, the cover repoussé and chased with sea-monster, engraved above the base with the initials C.A.G.Z.S.L.I.K, marked on base, border and cover

    The initials are those of Christoph Allwig Graf zu Sulz, Landgraf In Klettgau, Canon in Cologne.