• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5510

    Arts Décoratifs du XVIème au XIXème siècle et Histoire Naturelle

    16 - 17 April 2008, Paris

  • Lot 84

    AMMONITE ANCYLOCERAS DEROULEE

    BARRÉMIEN, CRÉTACÉ INFÉRIEUR, HAUT ATLAS, AFRIQUE DU NORD.

    Price Realised  

    AMMONITE ANCYLOCERAS DEROULEE
    Barrémien, Crétacé inférieur, Haut Atlas, Afrique du Nord.
    Longueur: 85 cm. (33¼ in.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    La coquille finement annelée, est étirée à l'extrême pour se terminer par un ombilic entièrement cristallisé et translucide à la lumière. Restaurations d'usage sinon parfait état.

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    UNROLLED ANCYLOCERAS AMMONITE