Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 178

    BASSIN EN VERMEIL ET ARGENT

    PAR HANS JAKOB I BAUR, AUGSBOURG, 1637-1639

    BASSIN EN VERMEIL ET ARGENT
    Ovale à contours, le bord repoussé de larges coquilles et motifs auriculaires et de pendentifs en poisson, coquille et écrevisse, le centre illustrant Amphitrite sur son char tiré par un triton, divertie par des néréides, poinçons sur le bord et striche au revers
    Longueur: 60 cm. (23 5/8 in.)
    2318 gr. (80.75 oz.)

    Un bassin par Baur, Augsbourg, 1645-1647, avec une bordure similaire à notre bassin mais le centre gravé d'une scène avec Isaac et Jacob, a été offert par la reine Christine de Suède à l'empereur Alexis Ier en 1647 (B. Shifman and G. Walton, eds., Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700, New York, 2001, p. 121, illustr. 10). Au moins deux autres bassins d'Augsbourg avec des bords similaires sont également connus, un par Jacob II Plank vers 1650 et le second par David Bessman daté 1652. (voir respectivement H. Seling, Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868 vol.II, Munich, 1980, illustr. 501 et L. Seelig, Silber und Gold Augsburger Goldschmiedekunst für die Höfe Europas, Munich, 1994, illustr. 30)

    Provenance

    Collection James de Rothschild (1792-1868).

    E. Alfred Jones, The Objects in Gold and Silver and the Limoges Enamels in the Collection of the Baroness James de Rothschild, Londres, 1912, illustr. LVI, p.110.

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT BASIN
    MAKERS'S MARK OF HANS JAKOB I BAUR, AUGSBURG, 1637-1639
    Shaped oval, the border repoussé and chased with large auricular shells and pendant fish, shells and crayfish, the centre with Amphitrite in a chariot drawn by a winged mermaid and entertained by putti, marked on border and assay scrape underneath

    A larger dish by Baur, Augsburg, 1645-1647, with a very similar border to the present example but the centre with Isaac and Jacob, was given by Queen Christina of Sweden to the Emperor Alexis Mikhailovich in 1647 (B. Shifman and G. Walton, eds.,Gifts to the Tsars, 1500-1700, New York, 2001, p. 121, fig. 10). At least two other Augsburg dishes with similar borders by differing makers are recorded, one by Jacob II Plank circa 1650 and the other by David Bessman dated 1652 (H. Seling, Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868, vol.2, Munich, 1980, fig. 501. and L. Seelig, Silber und Gold Augsburger Goldschmiedekunst für die Höfe Europas, Munich, 1994, fig. 30. respectively).