Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 127

    BATEAU EN ARGENT, VERMEIL ET CORAIL

    PAR HEINRICH WINTERSTEIN, AUGSBOURG, 1599-1604

    La base en forme de tortue, le fût décoré d'enroulements alternés de branches de corail, la coque repoussée de cartouches centrés de dauphins et de branchages fleuris, sur le pont arrière trois personnages, deux armés de fusils et l'un d'une rame, un personnage sur le cordage et dans le nid de pie (le fu probablement modifié), poinçons sur la base
    Hauteur: 36 cm. (14¼ in.)
    Poids brut: 390 gr. (13.75 oz.)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT NEF
    MAKER'S MARK OF HEINRICH WINTERSTEIN, AUGSBURG, 1599-1604
    The base in the shape of a turtle, the stem applied with alternating scrolls and coral, the hull repoussé and chased with cartouches centred with dolphins, foliages and flowers, the rear bridge applied with three figures, two with rifle and one with oar, a further figure climbing the rope to the billowing sail and one in the crow's nest (stem probably altered), marked on base