Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 129

    BATEAU EN VERMEIL ET ARGENT

    PAR ESAIAS ZUR LINDEN, NUREMBERG, 1609-1629

    BATEAU EN VERMEIL ET ARGENT
    La base en forme de cloche repoussée de vagues et dauphins, le fût à trois enroulements et grotesques, la coque à pans plats gravée d'une frise de rinceaux, la poupe appliquée d'une prise, le pont arrière gravé d'un dauphin, la voile en argent et vermeil, poinçons sur le pied et la coque et striche sous le pied
    Hauteur: 34 cm. (13 3/8 in.)
    314 gr. (11.05 oz.)

    Pour un exemple identique, voir la paire datée 1609-1629 par le même orfèvre dans K. Tebbe et al., Nürnberger Goldschmiedekunst, Nuremberg, 2007, p. 746, illustr. 124.

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT NEF
    MAKER'S MARK OF ESAIAS ZUR LINDEN, NUREMBERG, 1609-1629
    On bell-shaped base repoussé and chased with waves and dolphins, the stem applied with foliate brackets, the plain faceted hull engraved with a frieze and applied on the rear with a small handle, the bridge finely engraved with a dolphin, the billowing sail with alternating silver and gilt panels, with crow's nest and pennant, marked on foot and hull and assay scrape under base

    An identical pair, dated 1609-1629 by the same maker is recorded by K. Tebbe et al., Nürnberger Goldschmiedekunst, Nuremberg, 2007, p. 749, fig. 124.