Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 168

    BOITE DE TOILETTE EN VERMEIL

    SALZBOURG, VERS 1680, MAITRE-ORFEVRE CB

    BOITE DE TOILETTE EN VERMEIL
    Octogonale, à décor repoussé et gravé de larges feuilles d'acanthe, appliqué de corbeilles de fruits et larges coquilles, le couvercle à charnière, poinçons sur le fond et striche
    Longueur: 19 cm. (7½ in.)
    632 gr. (22.25 oz.)

    A cette époque, Salzbourg était une ville-état gouvernée par des princes-archevêques. Elle a été annexée par l'Autriche en 1805.

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    AN AUSTRIAN SILVER-GILT TOILET BOX
    SALZBURG, CIRCA 1680, MAKER'S MARK OF CB
    Octagonal, repoussé and chased with scrolling acanthus leaves and applied with baskets of fruits and shells, the cover hinged and similarly applied and chased, marked on base, with assay scrape beneath

    Salzburg was in the late 17th century an independant city-state ruled by Prince-Bishops before being absorbed into the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1805.