Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 485

    BOUGEOIR REPRESENTANT UN SATYRE AGENOUILLE

    ATELIER DE SEVERO DA RAVENNA (ACTIF 1496-1543), XVIEME SIECLE

    En bronze, représenté le genou gauche à terre, tenant un binet dans sa main droite; sur une base moderne en marbre, de forme carrée; patine à rehauts brun clair; légères réparations
    Hauteur: 18.3 cm. (7¼ in.), Hauteur totale: 28.5 cm. (11¼ in.)

    Comme décrit au lot précédent, ce modèle de satyre en bronze existe dans plusieurs versions, la plupart de moindre qualité, et présentant des variations dans les détails. Malgré de légères différences de patine et de finition, il s'agit peut-être de la version la plus proche d'un modèle conservé dans une collection privée européenne (illustrée dans Francfort, op. cit., no. 148). En termes de modelé, de finition et de composition, ce bronze est très proche de l'exemple conservé au Bayerisches Nationalmuseum à Munich et attribué à l'atelier de Severo (illustré dans Francfort, op. cit., no. 149). Severo da Ravenna fut, avec Andrea Riccio, l'un des producteurs les plus importants de petits bronzes à Padoue au début du XVIème siècle.

    LITTERATURE COMPAREE:
    Francfort, Liebieghaus Museum alter Plastik, Natur und Antike in der Renaissance, 5 déc. 1985 - 2 mar. 1986, nos. 148-157, pp. 449-455.
    C. Avery and A. Radcliffe, 'Severo Calzetta da Ravenna: New Discoveries', Studies in European Sculpture, II, Londres, 1988, pp. 50-61.

    A BRONZE FIGURE OF A CANDLESTICK-BEARING SATYR
    WORKSHOP OF SEVERO DA RAVENNA (ACTIVE 1496-1543), 16TH CENTURY
    Depicted kneeling on his left knee and holding up a candlestick nozzle in his right hand; on a modern square marble plinth; medium brown patina with lighter high points; minor repairs

    As with the previous lot, the present bronze model of a satyr is known in a number of versions, most of them of lesser quality, and many with varying details. It is perhaps closest in overall form to a signed example in a private European collection (illustrated in Frankfurt, op. cit., no. 148) although there are minor differences of patination and finish. In terms of model, finish and composition the present bronze also relates very closely to the example in the Bayerisches Nationalmuseum in Munich attributed to the workshop of Severo (illustrated in Frankfurt, op. cit., no. 149). Severo da Ravenna was, along with Andrea Riccio, one of the most important producers of small bronzes in Padua in the early years of the 16th century.