• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5489

    Important Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Orfèvrerie et Céramiques Européennes, dont cinq chefs-d'oeuvre de la Collection Qizilbash.

    19 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 116

    CAFETIERE EN ARGENT

    HANAU, FIN XIXÈME SIECLE

    Price Realised  

    This lot is offered without a reserve

    CAFETIERE EN ARGENT
    HANAU, FIN XIXème SIECLE
    Balustre sur quatre pieds-griffes, le corps en partie cannelé et repoussé de feuillages en enroulement et de médaillons avec des personnages pittoresques, l'anse en bois en enroulement, le bec verseur feuillagé, le couvercle avec prise en Cupidon
    Hauteur: 28 cm. (11 in.)
    Poids brut: 500 gr. (17.60 oz.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    This lot is offered without reserve.
    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A GERMAN SILVER COFFEE POT, LATE 19TH CENTURY