Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 140

    CHEVAL EN VERMEIL

    PAR WOLF CHRISTOPH RITTER, NUREMBERG, VERS 1640

    CHEVAL EN VERMEIL
    La base oblongue repoussée d'un paysage, appliquée de deux grenouilles, deux escargots, un serpent et une salamandre, le cheval cabré, la tête amovible, poinçons sur le bord et striche au revers
    Longueur: 14 cm. (5½ in.)
    404 gr. (14.25 oz.)

    V. Laloux et P. Cruysmans, Le bestiaire des orfèvres, L'oeil du hibou, Suisse, 1994, illustr. p.70.

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT CUP FORMED AS A HORSE
    MAKER'S MARK OF WOLF CHRISTOPH RITTER, NUREMBERG, CIRCA 1640
    The oblong base chased with landscapes and applied with two frogs, two snails, a snake and a salamander, the prancing horse with detachable head, marked on rim, assay scrape beneath base