Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 573

    CHOPE EN IVOIRE SCULPTE

    ALLEMAGNE DU SUD, FIN DU XVIEME OU DEBUT DU XVIIEME SIECLE

    CHOPE EN IVOIRE SCULPTE
    La prise godronnée surmontant un couvercle à charnière, la panse tournée et lobée; l'anse décorée d'une caryatide coiffée d'un casque; légères craquelures et petits accidents; l'anse peut-être remplacée

    Hauteur : 19.3 cm. (7½ in.)

    A CARVED IVORY TANKARD
    SOUTH GERMAN, LATE 16TH OR EARLY 17TH CENTURY
    With gadrooned finial above a hinged lid and body of turned, lobed form, the handle decorated with a helmeted half-length figure; minor cracks and damages, the handle possibly replaced