Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 166

    CHOPE EN VERMEIL

    PAR HANS II MENT, AUGSBOURG, 1564-1586

    CHOPE EN VERMEIL
    Sur piédouche à bordure d'oves stylisés, le corps repoussé de trois scènes de l'Ancien Testament illustrant le combat de David et Goliath, Daniel dans la fosse aux lions et Joseph vendu par ses frères, encadrées par des caryatides en rappel sur l'anse, le couvercle centré d'un écu emaillé bleu flanqué des lettres E et F dans une couronne de laurier émaillée vert, le bord à décor de têtes de lions et trophées de fruits dans des cuirs, poinçons sur le fond, striche et numéro d'inventaire 41/241
    Hauteur: 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)
    Poids brut: 464 gr. (16.40 oz .)

    Provenance

    Collection Alfred Pringsheim (1880-1941), Munich.
    Collection Louis de Vilmorin (1902-1969), Paris.

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT TANKARD
    MAKER'S MARK OF HANS II MENT, AUGSBURG, 1564-1586
    On spreading foot with stylized ovolo band above, the body finely repoussé and chased with three scenes from the Old Testament depicting David and Goliath, Daniel in the lion's den, and Joseph sold into slavery by his brothers, divided by caryatids, the scroll handle with finely modelled caryatid, the raised cover with central enamelled coat-of-arms flanked by the initials E and F in a green enamelled wreath, the border with lions' head and fruit trophies set in cartouches, the thumbpiece formed as a female bust, marked on reverse, assay scrape and inventory number 41/241 beneath