Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 142

    CHOUETTE EN VERMEIL

    PAR MARTIN MALFEIT, NUREMBERG, 1569-1576

    CHOUETTE EN VERMEIL
    Sur piédouche à décor repoussé de godrons, la terrasse gravée d'un paysage de ville et ceinturée d'une corde torsadée, la tête de l'oiseau amovible, poinçons sur le bord et striche sur le fond
    Hauteur: 15,5 cm. (6 1/8 in.)
    266 gr. (9.35 oz .)

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT CUP FORMED AS AN OWL
    MAKER'S MARK OF MARTIN MALFEIT, NUREMBERG, 1569-1576
    On circular waisted spreading base with lobe and foliage border and corded band above, the terrace chased with landscape, the standing bird with detachable head, marked on border, assay scrape beneath base