• Lot 154

    CHRISTOPHER DRESSER (1834-1904) EDITE PAR JAMES DIXON AND SONS

    POT A LAIT, 25 NOVEMBRE 1880

    POT A LAIT, 25 NOVEMBRE 1880
    En métal argenté, tripode
    Hauteur : 8 cm. (3 1/8 in.)
    Portant la signature Ch. Dresser sur la panse ainsi que le poinçon de l'orfèvre, la date et le numéro 2272

    Cf. : Mickael Whiteway, Christopher Dresser a Design Revolution, Victoria and Albert Museum, 2004, catalogue d'exposition, p. 152, n. 189

    A SILVERED METAL MILK JUG DESIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER DRESSER FOR JAMES DIXON AND SONS, REGISTRATION MARK FOR 25TH NOVEMBER 1880