• Arts Décoratifs, Tableaux et D auction at Christies

    Sale 5573

    Arts Décoratifs, Tableaux et Dessins du XVIème au XIXème siècle

    21 October 2009, Paris

  • Lot 154

    CORBEILLE AJOUREE EN FAIENCE DE MARSEILLE DU XVIIIEME SIECLE, PEUT-ETRE FABRIQUE DE SAVY

    Price Realised  

    Estimate

    CORBEILLE AJOUREE EN FAIENCE DE MARSEILLE DU XVIIIEME SIECLE, PEUT-ETRE FABRIQUE DE SAVY
    De forme ovale munie de deux petites anses, à décor vert et manganèse d'un large bouquet de fleurs, le bord ajouré à décor sur les deux faces de branchages fleuris, la base avec galons en relief
    Largeur: 26,8 cm. (10½ in.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Contact the department

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    AN 18TH CENTURY MARSEILLES FAIENCE PIERCED OVAL BASKET, PERHAPS SAVY FACTORY