Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 133

    COUPE EN AGATE ET MONTURE EN VERMEIL

    PAR ELIAS ADAM, AUGSBOURG, 1701-1705

    Sur piédouche à godrons, les anses en enroulement feuillagé, poinçons sur le bord, striche sur le revers et étiquette numérotée 673
    Longueur: 14,5 cm. (5¾ in.)

    Pour un autre exemple de coupe en agate et monture d'argent par Elias Adam datée 1717-1718 (voir H. Seling, Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868, vol.II, Munich, 1980, illustr. 997).

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT MOUNTED AGATE CUP
    MAKER'S MARK OF ELIAS ADAM, AUGSBURG, 1701-1705
    Circular on spreading gadrooned foot and with foliate scrolling handles, marked on border with assay scrape and label no.673

    A number of similar mounted cups, in travelling services by Elias Adam, are recorded (see H. Seling, Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868, Munich, 1980, vol. 2, fig. 997).