Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 134

    COUPE EN AGATE, LA MONTURE EN OR, GRENATS ET EMAIL

    PROBABLEMENT FRANCE, VERS 1660, APPAREMMENT SANS POINCON

    Le piédouche serti sur l'endroit de grenats sur fond ajouré en émail blanc en rappel sur les deux bagues du fût, l'envers à décor de rosettes émaillées turquoise
    Hauteur: 9 cm. (3½ in.)

    Provenance

    Collection Landau.
    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    AN ENAMELLED GOLD-MOUNTED AGATE CUP SET WITH GARNETS,
    PROBABLY FRENCH, CIRCA 1660, UNMARKED
    The border of the oval spreading foot and the two stem bands set with garnets on white enamelled open-work, the underside of the base further enamelled in blue with cinquefoils and scrolls