Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 164

    COUPE ET SON COUVERCLE EN VERMEIL

    LEIPZIG, VERS 1711, MAITRE-ORFEVRE FC

    De forme évasée sur trois pieds-boules feuillagés, le corps gravé de rinceaux et incrusté de quarante pièces en argent de 1/3 taler de Brunswick-Lunebourg-Calenberg-Hanovre, et le fond d'une médaille à l'effigie de Friedrich Augustus datée 1711, le couvercle avec dix pièces similaires, la prise détachable en lion dressé portant un écu (épée manquante), poinçons sur le fond, lettre N estampée et striche
    Hauteur: 34 cm. (13 3/8 in.)
    Poids brut: 1420 gr. (50.10 oz.) (2)

    Pour un décor très similaire, voir la chope par Balthasar Lauch, datée 1687 actuellement à la Grünes Gewölbe de Dresde (voir C. Hernmark, The Art of the European Silversmith 1430-1830, Londres, 1977, p. 79, illustr. 217).

    A LARGE GERMAN SILVER-GILT BEAKER AND COVER
    LEIPZIG, CIRCA 1711, MAKER'S MARK FC
    Tapering on three ball feet, the body chased with foliate scrolls, mounted with forty silver 1/3 talers of Brunswick-Luneburg- Calenberg-Hanover dated 1711 and a large medal of Friedrich Augustus on his claim to the Imperial throne also dated 1711, the cover with ten similar coins, the finial formed as a roaring lion holding a shield (sword missing), marked on base, with incuse date letter N and assay scrape

    For a similarly decorated tankard by Balthasar Lauch, dated 1687, in the collection of the Grünes Gewölbe at Dresden, see C. Hernmark, The Art of the European Silversmith 1430-1830, London, 1977, p. 79, fig. 217.