Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 479

    CRUCIFIX EN CUIVRE CHAMPLEVE ET EMAIL

    LIMOGES, XIIIEME SIECLE

    LIMOGES, XIIIEME SIECLE
    Les yeux incrustés de verre bleu; le crucifix portant l'inscription 'IHS'; sur une base d'époque postérieure recouverte de velours rouge, reposant sur un socle rectangulaire à gradins; usure à la dorure; accidents
    Hauteur: 21 cm. (8¼ in.), Hauteur totale: 28.3 cm. (11¼ in.)

    A GILT-COPPER AND ENAMEL CRUCIFIX
    LIMOGES, 13TH CENTURY
    The applied figure of Christ with blue glass eyes, the cross inscribed 'IHS' above; on a later red velvet-covered mount with stepped rectangular base; wear to gilding, damages