• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5510

    Arts Décoratifs du XVIème au XIXème siècle et Histoire Naturelle

    16 - 17 April 2008, Paris

  • Lot 126

    DENT DE REQUIN GEANT

    MIOCÈNE, FLORIDE, ETATS-UNIS.

    Price Realised  

    DENT DE REQUIN GEANT
    Miocène, Floride, Etats-Unis.
    Carcharodon megalodon
    Hauteur: 15.6 cm. (6 in.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Très bel exemplaire de couleur noire marbrée de gris. Tranchant impeccable, aucune restauration.

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    LARGE CARCHARODON MEGALODON TOOTH