• Lot 1168

    DEUX MINIATURES DU DEBUT DU XVIIIEME SIECLE

    Docteur Olearius en habit gris; Monsieur J.J. de Gallieris en habit marron
    miniatures peintes à l'huile sur métal
    ovales, 70 x 57 mm. (2¾ x 2¼ in.), 85 x 63 cm. (3 3/8 x 2½ in.) (2)

    Provenance

    Collection de l'architecte Kurt Jahn (1903-1978), Darmstadt, inv. no. J.18, J.17.

    Darmstadt, Residenzschloss, Schlossmuseum, 1974-2007, inv. no. 21036, 21029.

    PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN CALLED DOCTOR OLEARIUS IN GREY COAT, PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN CALLED J.J. DE GALLIERIS IN BROWN COAT, MINIATURES ON COPPER, EARLY 18TH CENTURY