Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 672

    DOUBLE VASE EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, XIXEME SIECLE

    Composé de deux vases accolés, tous deux reposant sur un petit pied à décor de volutes et lotus, les panses de forme circulaire, ornées de personnages cheminant dans des paysages lacustres et montagneux agrémentés de pavillons, les cols cylindriques rehaussés de frises de feuilles et de lotus ; léger enfoncement sur une panse, usures
    Hauteur: 36,8 cm. (14½ in.)

    Ce vase inhabituel est à rapprocher d'un vase similaire bien que datant de la deuxième moitié du 18e siècle, illustré dans H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinese Cloisonné : The Pierre Uldry Collection, Zurich, 1989, pl. 319.

    A GILT-BRONZE AND AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL DOUBLE VASE
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 19TH CENTURY

    Shaped as two conjoined pilgrim flasks, each with a circular body, a cylindrical neck and a rectangular foot decorated with lotus flowers and leaves, the body enameled with figures and pavilions in lakeside and mountainous landscapes ; a tiny bruise to the body

    For an earlier example dating from the second half of the 18th century see H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinese Cloisonné : The Pierre Uldry Collection, Zurich, 1989, pl. 319.