Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 676

    GRAND BRULE-PARFUM TRIPODE EN BRONZE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, FIN DE LA DYNASTIE MING, XVIIEME SIECLE

    Reposant sur trois pieds cambrés, la large panse globulaire à décor de rinceaux feuillagés et lotus épanouis ou en boutons aux couleurs vives, la bordure rehaussée de frises de petits lotus et agrémentée de deux anses en bronze en forme de chilong ; un pied refixé, petits accidents et restaurations
    Hauteur: 56,5 cm. (22¼ in.)

    A LARGE BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL TRIPOD CENSER
    CHINA, LATE MING DYNASTY, 17TH CENTURY

    The large globular vessel raised on three cabriole legs, the body decorated with lotus flowers within flower scrolls, all below a band of smaller lotus scrolls to the mouth with two upright bronze handles in the shape of chilong dragons ; one foot restuck, small damages and restorations