Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 154

    HERZPOKAL OU COUPE COEUR EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

    PAR JOBST PLANCKH, NUREMBERG, 1611-1629

    Le piédouche à décor de larges godrons sur fond amati, l'ombilic, le corps et le couvercle en pointes de diamant, le fût appliqué de trois enroulements à têtes de canard entre deux terrasses de feuillages stylisés, le couvercle orné d'une bordure ajourée de fleurons, la prise en bouquet de fleurs, poinçons et striche sur le pied, le bord et le couvercle
    Hauteur: 38 cm. (15 in.)
    460 gr. (16.65 oz.)

    Provenance

    Galerie Neuse, Brême.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT HEART-SHAPED CUP (HERZPOKAL)
    MAKER'S MARK OF JOBST PLANCKH, NUREMBERG, 1611-1629
    On spreading oval foot chased with lobes on matted ground, the domed centre, body and cover chased with hob-nail ornament, the stem applied with four scrolls each terminating in duck's head between two foliate terraces, the cover mounted with open-work trefoil border and with flower finial rising from four beaded scroll brackets, marked and with assay scrape on foot, cover and border