Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 138

    IMPORTANT CYGNE EN VERMEIL

    PAR HARMEN I SPOERMAKER, EMDEN, 1593

    IMPORTANT CYGNE EN VERMEIL
    Sur base circulaire repoussée de feuillages, d'une salamandre et d'un serpent, le couvercle formé par la moitié supérieure du corps, le cou appliqué d'une bague sertie d'un spinelle vert, poinçons sur la base, striche sur le fond
    Hauteur: 26 cm. (10¼ in.)
    Poids brut : 680 gr.(24 oz.)

    Pre-Lot Text

    Depuis le Moyen-Age, un véritable cérémonial entoure la boisson, perçue comme l'expression de la convivialité. En Allemagne, ceci se traduit par l'usage des Willkommen Pokale ou coupes de bienvenue présentées à l'invité de marque ou offertes en cadeau de reconnaissance. Elles adoptent au XVIème et XVIIème siècles des formes animales très diverses et souvent symboliques comme l'illustre la collection d'Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé. Ces coupes créées conjointement par l'orfèvre et le sculpteur modeleur figurent parmi les pièces d'orfèvrerie les plus désirables. Les coupes à boire en forme de gibier étaient probablement commandées pour décorer le domaine de chasse d'un seigneur, et le cerf avec son collier rappelait le pouvoir et l'autorité du noble. D'autres animaux peuvent être l'attribut héraldique d'une famille ou celui d'une guilde comme par exemple le taureau, symbole de la corporation des bouchers. D'autres enfin, pouvaient être offerts à l'issue d'une compétition comme le cheval, ou les oiseaux pour les archers. Quelque soit leur finalité première, ces coupes à boire en forme d'animaux sont un magnifique témoignage des coutumes des siècles passés.

    The offering of a Willkommen pokale or welcome cups filled with wine to a guest was a long established tradition throughout Europe and resulted, in the 16th and 17th centuries, in some of the most attractive drinking cups ever produced, those in the form of animals with detachable heads. The astonishing range of animals in the Yves Saint Laurent and Pierre Bergé collection, including bears, an ox, horse, stag, greyhound, owls, a swan and even a mythical unicorn, gives some idea of the variety of animals used as models.
    Such cups allowed the goldsmith and, in many cases, the sculptor-modeler with whom he would have worked, to create some of the most beautiful, amusing and desirable objects ever made in silver or, more usually, silver-gilt. Vessels in the form of game were sometimes purchased to decorate princely hunting lodges, while the stag with its collar would have signified to the guest the power and authority of his host. Others might be heraldic, taken from animals that appeared in the owner's coat-of-arms. Some were used by guilds to entertain their members and guests. In all probability the ox cup, for example, would have belonged to a town's guild of butchers. Yet others, such as the horse, were sometimes intended as prizes for competitions. Whatever their initial purpose, animal-form cups remain one of the most enchanting links with a vanished age.

    A RARE GERMAN SILVER-GILT CUP FORMED AS A SWAN
    MAKER'S MARK OF HARMEN I SPOERMAKER, EMDEN, 1593
    On circular base chased with foliage, salamander and snake, the bird with webbed feet and realistically chased plumage, the neck applied with a collar set with a green spinel, marked on base, with assay scrape beneath