Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 174

    LION EN VERMEIL

    PAR TOBIAS ZEIL(N)ER, AUGSBOURG, VERS 1630

    LION EN VERMEIL
    Sur base oblongue repoussée d'un sol de forêt avec des animaux (dont un lapin, un escargot, une salamandre et un lombric), le lion dressé sur ses pattes arrières, la tête amovible, la crinière abondante, la gueule partiellement ouverte, poinçons sur la base, striche sous l'envers et poids NO 2W 47LOT (écu probablement manquant)
    Hauteur: 22,5 cm. (8 7/8 in.)
    584 gr. (20.55 oz.)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN SILVER-GILT CUP FORMED AS A LION
    MAKER'S MARK OF TOBIAS ZEIL(N)ER, AUGSBURG, CIRCA 1630
    On oblong base repoussé and chased with a forest floor with a rabbit, snail, salamander and worm, the lion on its hind legs with swirling tail, the detachable growling head thrown back and with realistically chased mane (shield probably missing) marked on base, with assay scrape beneath base and engraved with inventory number and weight, NO2W 47 Lot.