Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 118

    LOUPE A CAMEES EN SARDOINE ET MONTURE EN OR

    XVIIIÈME SIECLE, LE CAMEE DE MARS XVIÈME SIECLE

    XVIIIème SIECLE, LE CAMEE DE MARS XVIème SIECLE
    Le boîtier serti sur une face d'un camée représentant Mars encadré d'une bordure noire, et sur l'autre du profil en buste de Minerve, la monture en or gravée d'un décor de vaguelettes encerclant le verre de loupe sur charnière
    Hauteur: 3,8 cm. (1½ in.)

    Provenance

    John, 3rd Earl of Bute (1713-1792).
    Vente Christie's Londres, The Bute collection, 3 juillet 1996, lot 53.

    A GOLD-MOUNTED MAGNIFYING-GLASS SET WITH TWO SARDONYX CAMEOS
    18TH CENTURY, THE CAMEO OF MARS, 16TH CENTURY
    The oval case set on one side with a cameo of Mars reserved in a black border, the other with a profile bust of Minerva, the gold rim engraved with waved ornament and containing the hinged oval lens