Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 304

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)

    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON, 1923

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)
    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON, 1923
    En forme de gourde aplatie sur piédouche de section rectangulaire, en verre incolore, à décor intercallaire bullé noir et or
    Hauteur : 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)
    Signature gravée sous la base marinot, portant une étiquette ancienne numérotée 637

    Nous remercions Monsieur Pierre Mérat, légataire du fonds d'archives de l'oeuvre de Maurice Marinot, pour son aide dans la rédaction de cette notice

    ''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''

    Provenance

    Collection comte Max de Beauregard, comtesse Charles de Sainte Croix.

    A BOTTLE AND STOPPER, 1923
    Of flattened gourd form, rectangular foot, in clear glass, with black and gold bubbles