Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 303

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)

    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON, 1925

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)
    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON, 1925
    En forme de gourde aplatie, en verre incolore, l'intérieur mordu à l'acide, le col carré à motif d'une frise de petits cercles en creux
    Hauteur : 12 cm. (4¾ in.)
    Signature gravée marinot sous la base, portant une étiquette ancienne numérotée 1053

    Nous remercions Monsieur Pierre Mérat, légataire du fonds d'archives de l'oeuvre de Maurice Marinot, pour son aide dans la rédaction de cette notice

    ''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''

    Provenance

    Collection comte Max de Beauregard, comtesse Charles de Sainte Croix.

    A BOTTLE AND STOPPER, 1925
    Of flattened gourd form, in clear glass, the interior textured with acid, square rim decorated with a band of intaglio dots