Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 301

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)

    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON 'LE FEU ET L'EAU', 1925

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)
    De forme balustre, en verre rouge doublé de verre incolore, à décor intercallaire de grains de caviar
    Hauteur : 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)
    Signature gravée marinot sur le pourtour de la base, portant une étiquette ancienne numérotée 1039

    Nous remercions Monsieur Pierre Mérat, légataire du fonds d'archives de l'oeuvre de Maurice Marinot, pour son aide dans la rédaction de cette notice

    ''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''

    Provenance

    Collection comte Max de Beauregard, comtesse Charles de Sainte Croix.

    'LE FEU ET L'EAU', A BOTTLE AND STOPPER, 1925
    Of baluster form, in red glass overlaid with a clear glass layer and with internal caviar-like grains