Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 300

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)

    FLACON ET SON BOUCHON 'SOLEIL', 1928

    MAURICE MARINOT (1882-1960)
    De forme rectangulaire, en verre de couleur ambre, gravé profondément à l'acide, à motif de soleil stylisé sur chaque face
    Hauteur : 11 cm. (4 3/8 in.)
    Signature gravée marinot sous la base, portant une étiquette ancienne numérotée 1571

    Nous remercions Monsieur Pierre Mérat, légataire du fonds d'archives de l'oeuvre de Maurice Marinot, pour son aide dans la rédaction de cette notice

    ''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''

    Provenance

    Collection comte Max de Beauregard, comtesse Charles de Sainte Croix.

    'SOLEIL', A SMALL BOTTLE AND STOPPER, 1928
    Rectangular, in amber coloured glass, deep acid etched with stylised sun on each side