• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5570

    Important Mobilier, Sculpture et Objets d'Art, Céramiques Européennes et Orfèvrerie

    24 June 2009, Paris

  • Lot 16

    NEF EN ARGENT

    HANAU, FIN XIXÈME SIECLE

    Price Realised  

    NEF EN ARGENT
    HANAU, FIN XIXème SIECLE
    La base circulaire en dôme repoussé de poissons, le fût en dauphin soutenant la nef décorée de Neptune et d'une sirène, le pont détachable avec deux personnages, les deux mâts ornés de voiles gravées, la proue en forme d'oiseau tenant dans son bec une ancre, poinçons sur la base
    Hauteur: 38 cm. (15 in.)
    532 gr. (18.65 oz.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Contact the department

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A GERMAN SILVER NEF, LATE 19TH CENTURY