Kohime" (Little Princess) , EDO PERIOD (17TH CENTURY), BURNED SEAL KODAMA OMI [KODAMA OMI MITSUMASA (D.1704)] " /> Noh Mask of <I>Manbi</I>, named "<I>Kohime</I>" (Little Princess) , EDO PERIOD (17TH CENTURY), BURNED SEAL <I>KODAMA OMI</I> [KODAMA OMI MITSUMASA (D.1704)] | Christie's
  • Japanese & Korean Art  auction at Christies

    Sale 2296

    Japanese & Korean Art

    24 March 2010, New York, Rockefeller Plaza

  • Lot 609

    Noh Mask of Manbi, named "Kohime" (Little Princess)

    EDO PERIOD (17TH CENTURY), BURNED SEAL KODAMA OMI [KODAMA OMI MITSUMASA (D.1704)]

    Edo Period (17th century), burned seal Kodama Omi [Kodama Omi Mitsumasa (d.1704)]
    Polychrome pigments and gesso over wood; burned seal on reverse Kodama Omi and carved inscription Kohime (Little Princess)
    8in. (20.5cm.) long

    Provenance

    Kujo Family