Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 628

    PAIRE DE BOUGEOIRS EN CRISTAL DE ROCHE ET METAL DORE

    PROBABLEMENT ITALIE, XVIIIEME SIECLE

    Les binets lobés, les rebords et les pieds à monture ajourée de métal doré; accidents, éléments d'époque postérieure
    Hauteur: 23.5 cm. (9¼ in.) (2)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A PAIR OF GILT-METAL-MOUNTED ROCK CRYSTAL CANDLESTICKS
    PROBABLY ITALIAN, 18TH CENTURY
    Each with stylized lobed nozzle and pierced gilt-metal mounted border to the drip pan and foot; damages, elements later