Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 579

    PAIRE DE BOUGEOIRS EN EMAIL, PIERRE HELIOTROPE ET BRONZE DORE

    ESPAGNE, SECONDE MOITIE DU XIXEME SIECLE

    Chaque binet cylindrique sur une bobèche circulaire et sur un fût balustre reposant sur une plinthe triangulaire, le tout rehaussé d'émaux appliqués rouges et blancs; légers accidents et usure à la dorure
    Hauteur: 44.6 cm. (17½ in.) (2)

    Provenance

    Collection Spitzer, Paris.

    A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE AND ENAMEL-MOUNTED HELIOTROPE CANDLESTICKS SPANISH, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY
    Each with a cylindrical nozzle above a circular drip pan and multi-baluster stem on a triangular base, embellished overall with red and white enamel appliqués; minor damages and wear to gilding