• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5519

    Important Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Céramiques Européennes et Orfèvrerie

    25 June 2008, Paris

  • Lot 10

    PAIRE DE CANDELABRES A CINQ LUMIERES EN ARGENT

    PAR SIMONET, BRUXELLES, XXÈME SIECLE

    Price Realised  

    PAIRE DE CANDELABRES A CINQ LUMIERES EN ARGENT
    PAR SIMONET, BRUXELLES, XXème SIECLE
    Uni, dans le goût Art Déco, la base décagonale en rappel sur le fût terminé par un noeud étoilé surmonté d'un anneau, les branches en enroulement, les binets et bobèches octogonaux, estampille sur le bord: SIMONET BRUXELLES 900
    Hauteur: 28 cm. (11 in.)
    4562 gr. (160.60 oz.) (2)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A PAIR OF BELGIAN SILVER FIVE-LIGHT CANDELABRA, 20TH CENTURY