• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5538

    Important Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Céramiques Européennes et Orfèvrerie dont la collection d'un grand amateur européen

    16 December 2008, Paris

  • Lot 69

    PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT

    GENES, VERS 1760-1770

    Price Realised  

    Estimate

    PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT
    GENES, VERS 1760-1770
    La base à contours avec attaches en larges feuilles débordant sur l'ombilic, le fût triangulaire balustre décoré de motifs rocaille en rappel sur les binets, gravé sur la base des initiales B.F.P, les bobèches assorties, poinçon sur le bord de la base: ville
    Hauteur: 23,5 cm. (9¼ in.)
    842 gr. (29.70 oz.) (2)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A PAIR OF ITALIAN SILVER CANDLESTICKS, CIRCA 1760-1770