Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 7

    PAIRE DE PERSONNAGES ETRANGERS EN BRONZE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE MING, DEBUT DU XVIIEME SIECLE

    Reposant sur une base quadrangulaire étagée à décor de rinceaux feuillagés et lotus, tous deux représentés un genoux à terre, l'autre replié, vêtus d'une longue jupe ceinturée sous leur ventre proéminent, d'une tunique en émaux cloisonnés ornée de fleurs diverses et fruits et brodée de motifs en forme de ruyi, l'un figuré les mains sur les hanches, l'autre représenté avec la main droite levée tenant un objet, les poignets parés de bracelets, les visages expressifs caractérisés par un nez épaté, des yeux rapprochés, le front ceint d'un diadème, traces de dorure ; petites restaurations sur l'un
    Hauteur: 33 cm. (13 in.) (2)

    It is possible that these figures were intended to represent foreigners from West of China's borders such as the imperial pair from the first part of this collection, sold in these Rooms, 13 June 2007, lot 27. As a matter of fact, the position on one knee and the faces on both pairs are quite alike even if they are obviously of different quality. The current figures have protuberant eyes, thin lips, curly or straight hair and moustaches such as the foreigners of lot 27.
    It can also be compared to lot 39 of this sale. The three figures holding the vase have the same kind of faces and they are also wearing a similar tiara.
    Later variations on this type of kneeling figure used as a support can be seen in cloisonné enamel, such as the pair of pricket candlesticks dated 17th/18th century, sold in our New York Rooms, 28 March 1996, lot 137, where the kneeling foreigners are elegantly dressed in 'brocade vests', wearing tiara and act as the support to the drip pan. Their faces are almost identical to those of the present lot.
    See also the pair of standing figures holding a jardiniere, illustrated by M. Beurdeley, L'Amateur Chinois des Han au XXème siècle, Office du Livre, Fribourg, 1966, p.159, fig.88.

    Provenance

    Spink & Son Ltd., London, 10 July 1984.

    A PAIR OF BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL FIGURES OF FOREIGNERS
    CHINA, MING DYNASTY, EARLY 17TH CENTURY