• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5489

    Important Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Orfèvrerie et Céramiques Européennes, dont cinq chefs-d'oeuvre de la Collection Qizilbash.

    19 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 162

    PAIRE DE SALIERES EN ARGENT ET VERRE

    FIN XIXÈME SIECLE

    Price Realised  

    PAIRE DE SALIERES EN ARGENT ET VERRE
    FIN XIXème SIECLE
    Octogonale sur quatre pieds griffes enserrant une boule, la bordure décorée de feuilles, le corps en verre taillé, le couvercle à charnière à décor rayonnant
    Longueur: 8,5 cm. (3 3/8 in.) (2)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A PAIR OF SILVER MOUNTED-GLASS SALT CELLARS, LATE 19TH CENTURY