Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 607

    PAIRE DE TAZZE EN EMAIL PEINT POLYCHROME PARTIELLEMENT DORE

    VENISE, VERS 1500

    VENISE, VERS 1500
    Les coupes à décor de godrons ornées au centre d'armoiries; sur un fût décoré d'un élément sphérique au centre, sur un pied circulaire godronné évasé; petits éclats, restaurations, usure à la dorure
    Hauteur: 19.4 cm. (7½ in.); Largeur: 27.6 cm. (11 in.) (2)

    Provenance

    Collection Cini, Venise.
    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A PAIR OF PARCEL-GILT POLYCHROME CIRCULAR ENAMEL TAZZE
    VENETIAN, CIRCA 1500
    The dish of each with shallow gadrooned decoration and centered by a coat of arms, above a stem with central knop and spreading gadrooned circular foot; minor chips, restorations, and wear to gilding