Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 497

    PAIRE DE VASES EN BRONZE DORE

    ALLEMAGNE DU SUD OU ITALIE DU NORD, PREMIERE MOITIE DU XVIIEME SIECLE

    PAIRE DE VASES EN BRONZE DORE
    Les doubles anses en volutes terminées par des masques de grotesques, la panse en balustre à décor ciselé, sur un piédouche évasé, petits accidents, usure à la dorure et réparations
    Hauteur: 37.8 et 37.3 cm. (15 et 14¾ in.) (2)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE VASES
    SOUTH GERMAN OR NORTH ITALIAN, FIRST HALF 17TH CENTURY
    Each with elaborate scrolling double handles terminating in grotesque heads, the baluster-shaped body with engraved decoration, on a spreading circular foot; minor damages, wear to gilding, repairs