• Lot 688

    PETIT BRULE-PARFUM EN PORCELAINE DEHUA, FANDING

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE KANGXI (1662-1722)

    Reposant sur quatre pieds, la panse rectangulaire à décor de masque de taotie et de motifs archaïsants, les deux prises en forme de U inversé.
    Hauteur: 13,5 cm. (5 3/8 in.), socle en bois

    A similar Dehua ding-shaped censer from the Hickley Collection is illustrated by R. Kerr and J. Ayers in Blanc de Chine, Porcelain from Dehua, Chicago, 2002, no. 86.

    Provenance

    From the estate of Mrs X, France.

    A SMALL DEHUA ARCHAISTIC CENSER, FANGDING
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662-1722)