Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 149

    PETITE COUPE EN ARGENT ET VERMEIL

    PAR BALTHASAR HAYDT, AUGSBOURG, 1666-1669

    Polylobée circulaire, les bords à décor repoussé amati d'enroulements feuillagés, le centre d'un chasseur dans un paysage gravé, les anses en enroulements, poinçons et striche sur le bord
    Longueur: 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)
    Poids : 62 gr. (2.15 oz.)

    Balthasar Haydt (1645-1680) s'est spécialisé dans la fabrication de ce type de coupes puisque pas moins de seize sont recensées dans l'ouvrage de H. Seling, Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868, Munich, 1980, no. 1534, a-q.

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT SWEETMEAT DISH
    MAKER'S MARK OF BALTHASAR HAYDT, AUGSBURG, 1666-1669
    Circular octafoil, the border repoussé and chased with matted scrolling foliage, the centre with a hunter, his rifle over his shoulder in a landscape, with scroll handles, marked, with assay scrape on border

    Balthasar Haydt (1645-1680) was a specialist in such dishes of which large numbers by him survive including sixteen recorded by H. Seling Die Kunst der Augsburger Goldschmiede 1529-1868, Munich, 1980, nos. 1534 a-q.