Sale 1209

    Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

    23 - 25 February 2009, Paris

  • Lot 150

    PETITE COUPE EN VERMEIL

    PAR BALTHASAR HAYDT, AUGSBOURG, 1663-1666

    PETITE COUPE EN VERMEIL
    Ovale polylobée, repoussée de feuillage et au centre de fruits, les anses en enroulements, gravée au revers des initiales IGVG, poinçons sur le bord, striche et poinçon de contrôle de Lemberg de 1814

    Longueur: 13 cm. (5 1/8 in.)
    96gr. (3.40 oz.)

    Provenance

    Galerie J. Kugel, Paris.

    A GERMAN PARCEL-GILT SWEETMEAT DISH
    MAKER'S MARK OF BALTHASAR HAYDT, AUGSBURG, 1666-1669
    Oval octafoil, the border repoussé and chased with fruit, with scroll handles, engraved underneath with initials IGVG, marked on border, assay scrape and struck with Lemberg control mark for 1814