• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5510

    Arts Décoratifs du XVIème au XIXème siècle et Histoire Naturelle

    16 - 17 April 2008, Paris

  • Lot 368

    PLAQUE EN PORCELAINE TENDRE ET BISCUIT DE MENNECY DU XVIIIEME SIECLE

    CIRCA 1750-70, MARQUE EN CREUX DV ET CH

    Price Realised  

    PLAQUE EN PORCELAINE TENDRE ET BISCUIT DE MENNECY DU XVIIIEME SIECLE
    CIRCA 1750-70, MARQUE EN CREUX DV ET ch
    De forme ovale, représentant le profil en buste du roi Louis XV en biscuit se détachant sur un fond bleu, très petits éclats, percé
    Hauteur: 21,7 cm. (8½ in.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    AN 18TH CENTURY MENNECY SOFT-PASTE PORCELAIN AND BISCUIT OVAL PLAQUE WITH KING LOUIS XV