Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 1

    RARE BRULE-PARFUM EN BRONZE DORE, EMAUX CLOISONNES ET CHAMPLEVES, DING

    CHINE, DYNASTIE MING, XVEME SIECLE

    Reposant sur trois pieds cambrés rehaussés de masques de taotie stylisés en bronze doré appliqué, la panse sphérique ornée en émaux vifs rouges, bleus, verts, jaunes et blancs, d'un registre de rinceaux feuillagés et lotus épanouis et en boutons, la partie supérieure agrémentée de petits clous dorés en relief, le col rehaussé de nuages, les anses en émaux champlevés à décor géométrique ; une petite restauration, le couvercle manquant
    Hauteur: 12,7 cm. (5 in.), Largeur: 17,2 cm. (6¾ in.)

    The shape of the tripod censer is influenced by the archaic bronze ding of the Eastern Zhou dynasty. The decoration on this incense burner is similar to that found on three published covered examples. One from the Kitson Collection illustrated by Sir Harry Garner, Chinese and Japanese Cloisonné Enamels, London 1962, pl.19A ; one from the Garner Collection illustrated by D. Lion-Goldschmidt, Arts de la Chine, Fribourg 1963, pp.172-173, pl.76 ; and another, see H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinesisches Cloisonné - Die Sammlung Pierre Uldry, Museum Rietberg, Zurich 1985, col. pl.13.
    See, also, the related censer with cover sold in our London Rooms, 16 November 1998, lot 3.
    Related vessels with a key-fret border rather than a cloud and roundel border below the rim are illustrated in the aforementioned volumes: Garner, pl.17A ; D.Lion-Goldschmidt, col. pl.75 and Brinker and Lutz, col. pl.15 ; and another was offered in our Hong Kong Rooms, 30 April 2000, lot 534A.

    A RARE GILT-BRONZE, CLOISONNE AND CHAMPLEVE ENAMEL TRIPOD CENSER, DING
    CHINA, MING DYNASTY, 15TH CENTURY