Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 32

    RARE BRULE-PARFUM QUADRANGULAIRE COUVERT EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES, FANGDING

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE KANGXI (1662-1722)

    Reposant sur quatre pieds cambrés imitant les pattes d'un oiseaux et rehaussés, sur chaque face, d'un phénix, la panse de forme rectangulaire décorée de masques de taotie stylisés, les yeux, le museau, les oreilles et les sourcils froncés apparaissant parmi un entrelac de volutes géométriques, les masques des grands côtés différents de ceux des petits côtés, les angles et les faces principales agrémentés d'arêtes en bronze doré, le dessous orné de deux chimères jouant avec une perle, la frise supérieure décorée de dragons kui affrontés, le couvercle orné de quatre panneaux en bronze doré, ciselé et ajouré à décors alternant dragon et phénix parmi les nuages, les arêtes et bordures rehaussées de petites fleurs en émaux vifs, reprises sur les anses, la prise en bronze doré ajouré formée d'un dragon et de nuages ; petits bouchages
    Dimensions: 49,5 x 35,2 x 24 cm. (19½ x 13 7/8 x 9½ in.)

    The shape of this censer is clearly based upon ancient bronze vessels. Inspired by the late Shang period, it is more faithful (in spirit) to the archaic style than the 18th century pieces.
    The blade-shaped legs, loop handles, flanges along with the motifs of kui dragons and wide spreading taotie masks, all have their prototypes in Shang bronzes.
    Curiously there are no archaistic references on the bottom of the censer and on the cover. They are both decorated with 17th century motifs which are the Buddhist lions and the scrolling chrysanthemums. The phoenix and the dragon are also later references and of imperial significances.
    The juxtaposition of archaic and contemporary motifs shows that the craftsman felt free to improvise in the decoration of parts which did not exist in the Late Shang original. These additions prevent the work from becoming a lifeless copy of the antique model.
    Compare the current censer with another almost identical fangding, dated 17th/18th century, from the Clague Collection, illustrated in C. Brown, Chinese Cloisonné - The Clague Collection, Phoenix Art Museum 1980, pp.84-85, pl.34.
    The censers have identical covers and feet (although these latter bear a different motif) and very similar taotie masks on the body.

    Provenance

    Galerie Koller, Zurich, 27 May 1982.

    A RARE GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL QUADRANGULAR CENSER AND COVER, FANGDING
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, KANGXI PERIOD (1662-1722)