Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 11

    RARE CANARD FORMANT BRULE-PARFUM COUVERT EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES

    CHINE, DYNASTIE MING, XVIIEME SIECLE

    Reposant sur une base quadrangulaire, cette dernière ornée de lotus sur le dessus et de chrysanthèmes sur les côtés, le canard représenté debout, appuyé sur sa patte droite, la gauche relevée, toutes deux en bronze, les ailes repliées, le plumages aux couleurs chatoyantes rendu de façon réaliste, la queue dressée, la tête légèrement tournée vers la gauche ; petites restaurations
    Hauteur: 27,8 cm. (10 7/8 in.), Longueur: 24 cm. (9½ in.)

    Compare this very rare 'duck' censer with an identical pair illustrated in H. Brinker and A. Lutz, Chinesisches Cloisonné - Die Sammlung Pierre Uldry, Museum Rietberg, Zurich 1985, pl.220. Also from the Pierre Uldry collection is an identical stand illustrated in Op. Cit., pl.219.
    See also another pair of duck-form censer identical to the present lot sold at Sotheby's London, 21 June 1983, lot 17.
    A 'duck' censer from the first half of the 17th century, without the stand, is illustrated in Sir H. Garner, Chinese and Japanese Cloisonné Enamels, London 1962, pl.58A. The author mentions other Ming ducks 'generally mounted on square or rhomboidal bases (...)'.

    Provenance

    Christie's London, 10 December 1984, lot 181.
    Spink & Son Ltd., London, 24 January 1985.

    A RARE GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL 'DUCK' CENSER AND COVER
    CHINA, MING DYNASTY, 17TH CENTURY