• Christies auction house James Christie logo

    Sale 5489

    Important Mobilier et Objets d'Art, Orfèvrerie et Céramiques Européennes, dont cinq chefs-d'oeuvre de la Collection Qizilbash.

    19 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 222

    RARE CUILLERE EN VERMEIL

    PROVINCE FRANCAISE, XVIÈME SIECLE

    Price Realised  

    RARE CUILLERE EN VERMEIL
    PROVINCE FRANCAISE, XVIème SIECLE
    Le cuilleron très évasé et plat, la tige du manche terminée par un gland, poinçons sur le manche: fleur de lys deux fois
    Longueur: 17,2 cm. (6¾ in.)
    20 gr. (0.70 oz.)


    Contact Client Service
    • info@christies.com

    • New York +1 212 636 2000

    • London +44 (0)20 7839 9060

    • Hong Kong +852 2760 1766

    • Shanghai +86 21 6355 1766

    Special Notice

    No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis


    Post Lot Text

    A RARE FRENCH PROVINCIAL SILVER-GILT SPOON, 16TH CENTURY