Sale 5000

    Cloisonnés d'Exception - Collection Juan Jose Amezaga - Seconde Partie

    7 December 2007, Paris

  • Lot 30

    RARE ET IMPORTANT BRULE-PARFUM COUVERT EN BRONZE DORE ET EMAUX CLOISONNES, DING

    CHINE, DYNASTIE QING, EPOQUE QIANLONG (1736-1795)

    Reposant sur trois pieds tubulaires, la panse ovoïde rehaussée de clous dorés et ciselés en relief dans la partie supérieure, les anses en forme de 'U' renversé, agrémentées de grecques, le couvercle légèrement bombé terminé par une prise en bronze doré ajouré et ciselé en forme de dragon féroce, le corps enroulé autour de nuages, le décor en émaux cloisonnés composé d'élégantes volutes géométriques bleu nuit disposées sous des formes entrelacées, rayonnantes, de pétales ou de ruyi et alternant avec de délicates pivoines épanouies de couleur rose, mauve et jaune, entourées de volutes feuillagées ; petits éclats
    Hauteur: 35,3 cm. (13 7/8 in.)

    This impressive censer represents the apogee of artistic and technical achievement of imperial enamel craftsmanship during the Qianlong reign. Every aspect and execution has been accomplished to the highest standard. The decoration and the choice of colours also reflect the sophistication and confidence among artists to experiment with more unusual designs and colour schemes.
    The censer is of ding form, based on the shape of archaic ritual vessels of the Shang and Zhou dynasties. Although the overall outlines of the archaic models were retained, the imperial craftsmen liberally interpreted original decoratif motifs such as the gilt roundels, the leaves and spirals, incorporating them with more unusual geometric designs across the body.
    Cloisonné enamel was commissioned and manufactured at the imperial cloisonné workshops under the supervision of the Palace Workshops (Zaoban chu). It not only served as decorative palace furnishing, but also, was used in daily rituals, banquets and imperial ceremonies. In the 27th year of his reign, Qianlong merged the painting studio with the enamel workshop, enabling the painters to use their expertise and skill to engage in the decoration of enamel work. It was during this period that great artistic and technical advances were achieved in the manufacture of cloisonné enamel.
    Although no other similar decoration is recorded, we can compare the current piece to the vase pou from the first part of this collection, sold in these Rooms, 13 June 2007, lot 25. Both shapes are based upon archaic ritual vessels and bear the exact same gilt roundels.
    See also another ding from the Qianlong period, with different geometric patterns but with similar gilt roundels and gilt 'dragon' finial, illustrated in Masterpieces of Chinese Enamel Ware in the National Palace Museum, Taipei 1971, pl.20.

    Provenance

    Spink & Son Ltd., 12 April 1985, No.146.

    A RARE AND IMPORTANT GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNE ENAMEL TRIPOD CENSER AND COVER, DING
    CHINA, QING DYNASTY, QIANLONG PERIOD (1736-1795)